Broadcast Live +3 ratings, March 21-27: 'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Criminal Minds' and 'Chicago PD' move up – TVbytheNumbers

criminal-minds-ratings-march-23-16

“Modern Family” is the biggest beneficiary in the Live +3 ratings for the second week in a row, growing by 1.3 points in adults 18-49. It also moved up from fifth in the same-day rankings to first.

“Grey’s Anatomy” (+1.2, 2.1 to 3.3) and “Criminal Minds” (+1.1, 2.2 to 3.3) also made moves, with “Grey’s” going from ninth “Criminal Minds” rising from seventh to tie for third place. NBC’s “Chicago PD” (1.4 to 2.3) was out of the Top 25 in the same-day rankings but ties for 14th after three days of delayed viewing.

Top 25 broadcast shows (including ties) in Live +3 adults 18-49 for March 21-27, 2016

RankShowNetL+3 18-49 rating
1MODERN FAMILYABC3.7
2NCAA TOURNAMENT – VILLANOVA/KANSASCBS3.6
3GREY’S ANATOMYABC3.3
3tCRIMINAL MINDSCBS3.3
3tTHE VOICE – MONDAYNBC3.3
6THE VOICE – TUESDAYNBC2.9
7THE GOLDBERGSABC2.7
7tNCISCBS2.7
9BLACK-ISHABC2.6
9tSCANDALABC2.6
9tSURVIVORCBS2.6
9tBLINDSPOTNBC2.6
13NCIS: NEW ORLEANSCBS2.4
14NCAA TOURNAMENT – VILLANOVA/KANSASCBS2.3
14tCHICAGO PDNBC2.3
14tLAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC2.3
14tLITTLE BIG SHOTSNBC2.3
18THE MIDDLEABC2.2
18tDANCING WITH THE STARS – PABC2.2
18tSCORPIONCBS2.2
21AMERICAN IDOLFOX2.1
22LUCIFERFOX2.0
22tCRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERSCBS2.0
22tLIMITLESSCBS2.0
25GOTHAMFOX1.9
25tTHE CATCH – PABC1.9
25tNCAA TOURNAMENT – GONZAGA/SYRACUSECBS1.9
25tNCIS: LOS ANGELESCBS1.9
25tSHADES OF BLUENBC1.9

Top 25 broadcast shows in Live +3 viewers for March 21-27, 2016

RankShowNetL+3 viewers (000s)
1NCISCBS18819
2NCIS: NEW ORLEANSCBS15972
3CRIMINAL MINDSCBS14459
4DANCING WITH THE STARS – PABC14045
5THE VOICE – MONDAYNBC12811
6THE VOICE – TUESDAYNBC12151
7LITTLE BIG SHOTSNBC12037
8NCAA TOURNAMENT – VILLANOVA/KANSASCBS11606
9SCORPIONCBS11351
10NCIS: LOS ANGELESCBS11312
11SURVIVORCBS10870
12MODERN FAMILYABC10850
13GREY’S ANATOMYABC10673
14MADAM SECRETARYCBS10349
15CRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERSCBS10137
16THE GOOD WIFECBS9399
17CHICAGO PDNBC9392
18BLINDSPOTNBC9338
19AMERICAN IDOLFOX9261
20CASTLEABC9249
21LIMITLESSCBS8806
22SCANDALABC8763
23THE MIDDLEABC8575
24THE CATCH – PABC8459
25SHADES OF BLUENBC8371

Adults 18-49 total gain

RankShowNetL+SDL+3Increase% Increase
1MODERN FAMILYABC2.43.71.354%
2GREY’S ANATOMYABC2.13.31.257%
3CRIMINAL MINDSCBS2.23.31.150%
3tBLINDSPOTNBC1.52.61.173%
5SCANDALABC1.62.61.063%
6CHICAGO PDNBC1.42.30.964%
6tSHADES OF BLUENBC1.01.90.990%
8LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC1.52.30.853%
8tLUCIFERFOX1.22.00.867%
8tQUANTICOABC0.91.70.889%
11THE GOLDBERGSABC2.02.70.735%
11tNCISCBS2.02.70.735%
11tBLACK-ISHABC1.92.60.737%
11tSCORPIONCBS1.52.20.747%
11tLIMITLESSCBS1.32.00.754%
11tTHE CATCH – PABC1.21.90.758%
11tONCE UPON A TIMEABC1.01.70.770%
11tAGENTS OF SHIELDABC0.91.60.778%
11tGRIMMNBC0.91.60.778%
20NCIS: NEW ORLEANSCBS1.82.40.633%
20tGOTHAMFOX1.31.90.646%
20tNCIS: LOS ANGELESCBS1.31.90.646%
20tCASTLEABC1.11.70.655%
20tTHE FLASHCW1.11.70.655%
20tNASHVILLEABC0.91.50.667%

Viewers total gain

RankShowNetL+SD (000s)L+3 (000s)Increase (000s)% Increase
1CRIMINAL MINDSCBS1094414459351532%
2BLINDSPOTNBC58889338345059%
3SHADES OF BLUENBC51308371324163%
4MODERN FAMILYABC769410850315641%
5CHICAGO PDNBC62739392311950%
6NCISCBS1589818819292118%
7GREY’S ANATOMYABC791110673276235%
8CASTLEABC64969249275342%
9SCORPIONCBS864811351270331%
10SCANDALABC61478763261643%
11THE CATCH – PABC58468459261345%
12NCIS: NEW ORLEANSCBS1337615972259619%
13NCIS: LOS ANGELESCBS875711312255529%
14ELEMENTARYCBS51647705254149%
15CRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERSCBS775410137238331%
16QUANTICOABC33855717233269%
17LUCIFERFOX38216094227359%
18LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC61118304219336%
19LIMITLESSCBS66448806216233%
20GRIMMNBC43166225190944%
21BLACK-ISHABC59767871189532%
22THE GOOD WIFECBS75069399189325%
23MADAM SECRETARYCBS849710349185222%
24NASHVILLEABC41035907180444%
25AGENTS OF SHIELDABC28774568169159%

Source: The Nielsen Company

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *