Broadcast Live +3 ratings, Jan. 11-17: 'Big Bang Theory,' 'Criminal Minds' and 'SVU' move up – TVbytheNumbers

big-bang-theory-l3-ratings-jan-14-16

“The Big Bang Theory” was the biggest gainer in Live +3 ratings for the week of Jan. 11-17, and it also moved up in the adults 18-49 rankings.

The CBS comedy added 1.6 points in adults 18-49 over three days, going from 3.8 to 5.4 and third place to second. It passed “60 Minutes” (4.9, +0.1 from same-day).

Other shows moving up the L+3 rankings include “Criminal Minds” (tied for eighth to sixth) and “Law & Order: SVU” (tied for eighth to seventh). “Superstore” and “New Girl” also cracked the Top 25 in adults 18-49 after finishing outside it in the same-day ratings. (The same-day Top 25 is here.)

Below are the Live +3 rankings in adults 18-49 and viewers for Jan. 11-17, followed by lists of the biggest gains in each measure. Unlike Live +7, these rankings include specials as well. Percentage-gain leaders are not reported here but will continue to be in Live +7.

Top 25 broadcast shows (including ties) in Live +3 adults 18-49 for Jan. 11-17, 2016

RankShowNetL+3 18-49 rating
1NFL DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFNBC10.7
2THE BIG BANG THEORYCBS5.4
360 MINUTESCBS4.9
4MODERN FAMILYABC4.0
5AMERICAN IDOL – WEDNESDAYFOX3.0
6CRIMINAL MINDSCBS2.9
7LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC2.8
7tCHICAGO PDNBC2.8
9BLACK-ISHABC2.7
10AMERICAN IDOL – THURSDAYFOX2.6
11THE GOLDBERGSABC2.6
11tTHE BACHELORABC2.6
11tTHE BLACKLISTNBC2.6
14MADAM SECRETARYCBS2.5
15THE MIDDLEABC2.4
15tLIFE IN PIECESCBS2.4
17SHADES OF BLUENBC2.3
18FAMILY GUYFOX2.2
18tMOMCBS2.2
18t2 BROKE GIRLSCBS2.2
18tDEMOCRATIC DEBATENBC2.2
22THE SIMPSONSFOX2.1
23MIKE & MOLLYCBS2.0
23tBLUE BLOODSCBS2.0
25NEW GIRLFOX1.9
25tSHARK TANKABC1.9
25tTHE GOOD WIFECBS1.9
25tHAWAII FIVE-0CBS1.9
25tELEMENTARYCBS1.9
25tCODE BLACKCBS1.9
25tSUPERSTORENBC1.9

Top 25 broadcast shows in Live +3 viewers for Jan. 11-17, 2016

RankShowNetL+3 viewers (000s)
1NFL DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFNBC33936
260 MINUTESCBS21279
3THE BIG BANG THEORYCBS19707
4BLUE BLOODSCBS14205
5MADAM SECRETARYCBS14128
6CRIMINAL MINDSCBS12239
7HAWAII FIVE-0CBS12018
8THE GOOD WIFECBS11302
9MODERN FAMILYABC11265
10BLACKLISTNBC11255
11AMERICAN IDOL – WEDNESDAYFOX11178
12CHICAGO PDNBC10780
13DEMOCRATIC DEBATENBC10469
14SHADES OF BLUENBC10391
15LIFE IN PIECESCBS10383
16LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC10220
17AMERICAN IDOL – THURSDAYFOX10089
18MOMCBS9798
19CODE BLACKCBS9167
20ELEMENTARYCBS8998
21ANGEL FROM HELLCBS8812
22THE MYSTERIES OF LAURANBC8795
23THE MIDDLEABC8735
24MIKE & MOLLYCBS8417
25LAST MAN STANDINGABC8363

Adults 18-49 total gain

RankShowNetL+SDL+3Increase% increase
1THE BIG BANG THEORYCBS3.85.41.642%
2MODERN FAMILYABC2.74.01.348%
3THE BLACKLISTNBC1.62.61.063%
3tSHADES OF BLUENBC1.32.31.077%
5CRIMINAL MINDSCBS2.02.90.945%
6LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC2.02.80.840%
6tCHICAGO PDNBC2.02.80.840%
6tBLACK-ISHABC1.92.70.842%
6tELEMENTARYCBS1.11.90.873%
10BLUE BLOODSCBS1.32.00.754%
10tCODE BLACKCBS1.21.90.758%
12THE GOLDBERGSABC2.02.60.630%
12tTHE BACHELORABC2.02.60.630%
12tHAWAII FIVE-0CBS1.31.90.646%
15AMERICAN IDOL – WEDNESDAYFOX2.53.00.520%
15tMADAM SECRETARYCBS2.02.50.525%
15tTHE MIDDLEABC1.92.40.526%
15tFAMILY GUYFOX1.72.20.529%
15tMOMCBS1.72.20.529%
15t2 BROKE GIRLSCBS1.72.20.529%
15tSHARK TANKABC1.41.90.536%
15tTHE GOOD WIFECBS1.41.90.536%
15tANGEL FROM HELLCBS1.31.80.538%
15tHELL’S KITCHEN – PFOX1.11.60.545%
15tAMERICAN CRIMEABC1.11.60.545%
15tHEROES REBORNNBC1.01.50.550%

Viewers total gain

RankShowNetL+SDL+3Increase% increase
1THE BIG BANG THEORYCBS1575219707395525%
2THE BLACKLISTNBC747211255378351%
3SHADES OF BLUENBC664110391375056%
4BLUE BLOODSCBS1062314205358234%
5MODERN FAMILYABC816911265309638%
6ELEMENTARYCBS59838998301550%
7CRIMINAL MINDSCBS933312239290631%
8CHICAGO PDNBC798710780279335%
9HAWAII FIVE-0CBS948112018253727%
10CODE BLACKCBS66559167251238%
11THE GOOD WFIECBS896511302233726%
12MADAM SECRETARYCBS1187114128225719%
13LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC800910220221128%
14ANGEL FROM HELLCBS69938812181926%
15AMERICAN CRIMEABC43026074177241%
16BLACK-ISHABC60597725166627%
17MOMCBS83269798147218%
18THE BACHELORABC68958338144321%
19THE GOLDBERGSABC63277765143823%
20AMERICAN IDOL – WEDNESDAYFOX977111178140714%
21AMERICAN IDOL – THURSDAYFOX871610089137316%
22LAST MAN STANDINGABC69918363137220%
23SHARK TANKABC56386937129923%
24MIKE & MOLLYCBS71358417128218%
25THE MIDDLEABC74558735128017%

Source: The Nielsen Company

This entry passed through the Full-Text RSS service – if this is your content and you’re reading it on someone else’s site, please read the FAQ at fivefilters.org/content-only/faq.php#publishers.

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *